COURTESY OF JEFF (BILL) ALLEN
 ENGINEERING MECHANIC  "2 DELTA" MESSDECK
 H.M.A.S. MELBOURNE  1963 - 1964


  (click cross to return to index page)

ON THE NIGHT OF

10 FEBRUARY 1964 AT 2056 HOURS (8.56PM)

FATE BROUGHT US TOGETHER
 "H.M.A.S MELBOURNE & H.M.A.S VOYAGER"
 DURING THE COLLISION "VOYAGER" WAS CUT IN TWO AND
   82 FRIENDS AND SHIPMATES LOST THEIR LIVES

WE SURVIVED TO LIVE ON AND REMEMBER FOREVER, AND TO SUFFER IN SILENCE FOR THE REST OF OUR LIVES
 (We who survived have been ignored by every Australian government since that night)

       The following men lost their lives in Australia's worst peace time Naval accident

Captain D.H.Stevens                                                                  Commander E.W. Tapp
Lieutenant Commander I.AG. MacGregor                              Lieutenant Commander B.L. Carrington
Lieutenant E.A. Brooks (R.N.)                                                  Lieutenant H.D. Cook
Lieutenant J.L. Dowling                                                             Lieutenant D.H.M. Price (R.N.)
Sub-Lieutenant E.S. Beavis                                                       Acting Sub-Lieutenant J.S. Davies
Midshipman B.C.L. Lindsey                                                      Midshipman K.F. Marien AM
Midshipman R.W. Maunder                                                      Midshipman F.J. Morgan
Chief Petty Officer Jonathan Rogers , GC, DS                        Chief Petty Officer Cook L.D. Vincent
Petty Officer J.B. Guy                                                                 Petty Officer E.K. Harcla
Communications Yeoman K.B. Cullen                                     Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic D.R. Macartney
Engine Room Artificer L.J. Leeson                                           Ordnance Artificer G.L. Nuss                             
Ordnance Artificer D.W. Reid                                                   Leading Seaman J.E. Sparrowhawk

Leading Seaman K.C. Tait                                                          Leading Engineering Mechanic N.J. Ashwell
Leading Electrical Mechanic C.G. Legg                                   Leading Radio Operator D.E. MacFarlane
Leading Airman B.M. Schmidt                                                  Leading Cook W.J. Smye
Leading Steward K.J. Davis                                                      Acting Leading Seaman F.B. Sharkey
Acting Leading Tactical Operator A.W. Teape                     Acting Leading Electrical Mechanic J. McG. Fenwick
Acting Leading Steward N.E. Kingston                                  Able Seaman N.B. Brown
Able Seaman P.R. Carr                                                               Able Seaman N.C. Glennie
Able Seaman S. Hale                                                                  Able Seaman U.J. Lambert
Able Seaman G.E. McLean                                                        Able Seaman R.W. Parker
 Able Seaman A.J. Solomon                                                      Able Seaman P.G. Stocker
 Able Seaman F.T. Taylor                                                          Able Seaman J. Williams
 Tactical Operator P.L. Harris                                                    Engineering Mechanic J.N. Curgenven
 Engineering Mechanic N.G. Diepenbroek                             Engineering Mechanic L.J. Garrett
 Engineering Mechanic K.S. Keddie                                        Engineering Mechanic R.E. McDonald
 Engineering Mechanic G.E. Perrett                                         Engineering Mechanic R.A. Taylor
 Electrical Mechanic P.L. Clarke                                               Electrical Mechanic W.J. Condon AM
 Electrical Mechanic J.C.G. Deans                                            Radio Electrical Mechanic G.S Walker
 Radio Operator R.A. Denham                                                  Stores Assistant G.F. Cobban
 Steward A.W Thompson                                                          Ordinary Seaman P.W. Bermingham
 Ordinary Seaman M.A. Brokate                                               Ordinary Seaman W.G. Butts
 Ordinary Seaman B.E. Castle                                                    Ordinary Seaman J.D. Clayton
 Ordinary Seaman G.D. Fitzallen                                               Ordinary Seaman L.B. Fleming
 Ordinary Seaman G.J. Kelly                                                      Ordinary Seaman L.C. Lehman
 Ordinary Seaman E.L. O'Leary                                                 Ordinary Seaman B.A. Scott
 Ordinary Seaman A.V.W. Syaranamual                                  Ordinary Seaman R.A.West
 Ordinary Seaman R.E.W. Woodward                                     Ordinary Tactical Operator R.W. Hendy
 Ordinary Tactical Operator K.L. Muller                                  Ordinary Radio Operator E.R. Owen
 Ordinary Radio Operator J.B. Trautman                                 Assistant Cook P.D. Milbourne
 Assistant Steward J.N. Earl
 Mr H.S. Parker   (Civil Technical Officer, H.M.A. Naval Dockyard Williamstown)

                                                                                       Rest in peace
                                           Hope it's not cold, I will be joining you all soon


                                         

  AFTER A REFIT (not following the collision)
 


                                                     H.M.A.S. Voyager at sea

         H.M.A.S. MELBOURNE


TWO VIEWS OF THE DAMAGE TO "MELBOURNES" BOW